Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We want to ensure that we’re as transparent as possible in informing all our supporters how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, via the uploading of an updated version of the Privacy Policy on May12th.org.au.

May12th.org.au is managed by ME/CFS and Lyme Association of WA, Inc. (referred to herein as “we”, “us”, and “our”).

 

Your personal information
The kinds of personal information collected and held by us include (depending on the circumstances):

  • names, addresses and other contact details;
  • email addresses;
  • date of birth (where applicable);
  • payment information (where you have made a purchase or made a donation);
  • information you have provided to us in a survey or via correspondence, which may include health related information; and
  • any other information you provided us for the purposes of carrying out our services to you.

 

Whose personal information do we collect?
We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities – including volunteers, donors, participants in advocacy campaigns or health promotion projects, health professionals, supplier, and service providers. We also collect information from visitors to our website, and individuals who contact us via our social media channels and email.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?
Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service;
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used;
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts;
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about our services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • respond to your feedback or complaints; and
  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice; and
  • directly related purposes.

Where practicable, you may deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym.

 

Disclosing your information
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties. We respect the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected.

This may include:

  • Contractors and service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, and information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers).
  • A delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from us.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

Security and management of personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you;
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

 

Sending information to us by email or through a form
You should be aware that unencrypted email messages and web site contact forms are not secure. You should never send confidential personal information such as your credit card numbers by email or through a web site contact form.

 

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Cookies, our website and your privacy
In order to understand how people arrive at our website and related social media platforms and how you use it, we rely on cookies provided by third parties. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our online advertisements.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services.

We use Google Analytics and other similar analytics services. Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our site based on your browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier for you to find the information you are seeking.

We also use pixel tracking, which indicates when your computer has visited pages on our websites where a pixel has been installed. As with cookies, this does not identify you personally, only the device you are using.

 

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to access any personal information we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct that information if it is not accurate, up-to-date and complete. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

We will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request. A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues available for you to complain about the refusal.

 

Updates to this Policy
We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this agreement will become effective upon their publication to our website. May12th.org.au

 

Contact us
If there are any questions regarding the May12th.org.au Privacy Policy, the way that we manage personal information or if there are any concerns about our treatment of personal information, then we may be contacted by post or email.

May12th Privacy Officer
ME/CFS and Lyme Association of WA
The Niche, 11B Aberdare Road,
NEDLANDS WA 6009

info@may12th.org.au

Please be advised that we have no paid staff and many of our volunteers are very unwell, so we will try to respond as soon as we are able to.

Version 1.1
Privacy Policy last updated on 23 April 2017
Page last updated on 23 April 2017